Author Topic: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.  (Read 14033 times)

orht

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« on: July 09, 2015, 01:54:22 PM »
Firstly, a big THANK YOU to both Phaeton for popmenu Maps, and to Leandro for the Macro window that allows permanency across characters and maps. They did 99.9% of the work, I just tweaked and combined them.

How To Use
1.) Download custom.window
2.) Download map.mnu
3.) Open your City of Heroes folder. Create a folder called "data" and navigate into it. Create a folder called "customwindows" and go into that. Copy the file called "custom.windows" into this folder.
e.g. "City of Heroes\data\customwindows\custom.window"
4.) Go back to the "data" folder.
5.) Within the data folder create the following subfolders: "texts\English\menus"
6.) Copy the file called "map.mnu" into the menus folder.
e.g. "City of Heroes\data\texts\English\menus\map.mnu
7.) Load ParagonChat and zone hop with ease!

This should get you a window in the top left of the screen with a Map button, which when clicked brings up a popmenu for all the currently available zones.
I checked all the zones and I THINK everything is correctly labelled and goes to the right place, drop me a message if anything needs changing, and i'll get it sorted (eventually).
« Last Edit: July 14, 2015, 06:22:49 PM by orht »

nicoliy

  • Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 120
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2015, 02:23:35 PM »
Oh that's cool...know what I'm doing tonight :)

Void Huntress

  • Minion
  • **
  • Posts: 39
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2015, 11:38:25 PM »
I'm unable to use those app.box.com links. Could the files be hosted somewhere else? They're plain text, right? So it should be possible to use pastebin or the like?

Kelltick

  • Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2015, 06:10:21 AM »
I'm unable to use those app.box.com links. Could the files be hosted somewhere else? They're plain text, right? So it should be possible to use pastebin or the like?

Copy/paste the following into their own respective files via notepad (be sure to include " " marks around the file names when you save them so as notepad doesn't save them as "*.txt" files - then move them to their respective files per the instructions in OP):

a) custom.window

Window Macros 0 0 200 30
   Button Map "popmenu map"
   Open 1
End



b) map.mnu

// POPMENU File for Paragon Chat Map Files
//
Menu "map"
{
   Menu "Cooperative"
   {
      Option "Destroyed Galaxy City (Tutorial)" "mapmove 41"
      Option "Midnighter Club" "mapmove 4"
      Option "Pocket D" "mapmove 83"
      Option "Cimerora" "mapmove 3"
      Option "Rikti War Zone" "mapmove 85"
      Option "Dark Astoria" "mapmove 43"
   }
   Menu "Paragon City"
   {
      Menu "City Zones"
      {
         Option "Atlas Park" "mapmove 1"
         Option "Galaxy City" "mapmove 29"
//         Option "Echo: Galaxy City" "mapmove 0"
         Option "Kings Row" "mapmove 5"
         Option "Skyway City" "mapmove 7"
         Option "Steel Canyon" "mapmove 6"
         Option "Faultline" "mapmove 84"
         Option "Independence Port" "mapmove 9"
         Option "Talos Island" "mapmove 8"
         Option "Croatoa" "mapmove 82"
         Option "Brickstown" "mapmove 11"
         Option "Founder's Falls" "mapmove 10"
         Option "Peregrine Island" "mapmove 61"
//         Option "Khallisti Wharf (Unfinished)" "mapmove  0"
      }
      Menu "Hazard"
      {
         Option "The Hollows" "mapmove 62"
         Option "Perez Park" "mapmove 12"
         Option "Boomtown" "mapmove 13"
         Option "Tunnels of the Trolls" "mapmove 63"
         Option "Striga Isle" "mapmove 69"
         Option "Echo: Dark Astoria" "mapmove 14"
         Option "Crey's Folly" "mapmove 15"
         Option "Firebase Zulu" "mapmove 64"
         Option "Cascade Archipelago" "mapmove 65"
         Option "The Chantry" "mapmove 66"
      }
      Menu "Other"
      {
//         Option "Atlas Hit by Meteor" "mapmove 0"
         Option "Fort Trident (Base)" "mapmove 55"
         Option "Ouroborous" "mapmove 16"
         Option "Outbreak (Tutorial)" "mapmove 24"
         Option "Paragon Dance Club" "mapmove 68"
//         Option "Rebuilding Boomtown" "mapmove 13"
      }
      Menu "Trial"
      {
         Option "Sewer Network" "mapmove 23"
         Option "Echo: Faultline" "mapmove 19"
         Option "Terra Volta" "mapmove 20"
         Option "Eden" "mapmove 21"
         Option "Abandoned Sewer Network" "mapmove 18"
         Option "Echo: Rikti Crash Site" "mapmove 60"
         Option "The Storm Palace" "mapmove 67"
         Option "The Hive" "mapmove 22"
      }
   }
   Menu "Praetoria"
   {
      Menu "City Zones"
      {
         Option "Nova Praetoria" "mapmove 36"
         Option "Underground Nova" "mapmove 39"
         Option "Imperial City" "mapmove 37"
         Option "Underground Imperial" "mapmove 42"
         Option "Neutropolis" "mapmove 38"
         Option "Underground Neutropolis" "mapmove 51"
         Option "First Ward" "mapmove 49"
         Option "Night Ward" "mapmove 52"
      }
      Menu "Other"
      {
//         Option "AntiMatter Reactor" "mapmove 0"
//         Option "BAF" "mapmove 0"
//         Option "Cleo's office" "mapmove 0"
//         Option "Infernal's Lair" "mapmove 0"
//         Option "Magisterium" "mapmove 0"
//         Option "Mother of Mercy (Old)" "mapmove 0"
//         Option "Neuron's Tower" "mapmove 0"
//         Option "Neutropolis Residential" "mapmove 0"
         Option "Precinct Five" "mapmove 40"
//         Option "South Aetna" "mapmove 0"
//         Option "Tyrant's Lair (cave)" "mapmove 0"
      }
   }
   Menu "PvP"
   {
      Option "Bloody Bay" "mapmove 78"
      Option "Siren's Call" "mapmove 79"
      Option "Warburg" "mapmove 80"
      Option "Recluse's Victory" "mapmove 81"
//      Option "Praetoria PvP (unused)" "mapmove 0"
   }
   Menu "Rogue Isles"
   {
      Menu "City Zones"
      {
         Option "Mercy Island" "mapmove 71"
         Option "Port Oakes" "mapmove 72"
         Option "Cap au Diable" "mapmove 73"
         Option "Sharkhead Isle" "mapmove 74"
         Option "Nerva Archipelago" "mapmove 75"
         Option "St. Martial" "mapmove 76"
         Option "Grandville" "mapmove 77"
      }
      Menu "Other"
      {
//         Option "Ghost Widow's Tower" "mapmove 0"
         Option "Breakout (Tutorial)" "mapmove 70"
         Option "The Crucible (Base)" "mapmove 56"
         Option "Monster Island (Hazard)" "mapmove 87"
//         Option "Ouroborous" "mapmove 0"
         Option "The Abyss (Trial)" "mapmove 86"
//         Option "Arachos Base on Fire" "mapmove 0"
//         Option "Aracnos Base with Snakes" "mapmove 0"
//         Option "Clocktower Courtyard" "mapmove 0"
      }   
   }
}

orht

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2015, 08:09:58 AM »
Thanks Kelltick! I was going to edit out the stray placeholders before posting but not much point now ;D

Valtyr

  • Finder of Lost CatGrrls
  • Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 101
  • Not From Around Here
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2015, 10:24:08 AM »
1.) Download custom.window

3.) Open your City of Heroes folder. Create a folder called "data" and navigate into it. Create a folder called "customwindows" and go into that. Copy the file called "custom.windows" into this folder.
e.g. "City of Heroes\data\customwindow\custom.window"

At first I was resistant. I DON'T NEED NO WHATEVER THAT THING IS. I know how to use /popmenu! I'm a big boy!

But then I went ahead and did it. And here's why I love it and can't thank you enough: I added the other popmenus I have to the list and now it makes using Titan Icon so much easier.

So, thank you. Thank you very much for this wonderful quality of life window.

Solitaire

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 395
  • Badge Hunting
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2015, 10:30:19 AM »
Any screen shots of what it looks like?

Valtyr

  • Finder of Lost CatGrrls
  • Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 101
  • Not From Around Here
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #7 on: July 10, 2015, 11:03:07 AM »


The default files will just have the Map and New Command buttons.

Solitaire

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 395
  • Badge Hunting
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #8 on: July 10, 2015, 11:07:28 AM »
Very nice, will look at adding this over the weekend  :D

AjD

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #9 on: July 10, 2015, 11:05:03 PM »
Thanks this is very useful!  ;D

Valtyr

  • Finder of Lost CatGrrls
  • Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 101
  • Not From Around Here
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #10 on: July 11, 2015, 05:43:46 AM »
I have been running with this idea, here's what else I've added:

Code: [Select]
Window PopMenus 0 0 150 285
Button Map "popmenu map"
Button Cos "popmenu cos"
Button Binds "bind_load_file keybinds.txt"
Button Maps "popmenu maps"
Button Mov "popmenu mov"
Button NPC "popmenu npc"
Button Window wdwload
Button Chat chatload
Button Options optionload
Button WColor "windowcolor 152 165 178 241"
Open 1
End

The Maps, Mov and NPC are strictly for when I'm using Titan Icon for stuff.

I put the options stuff right up front because it's kind of a hassle three clicking Menu > Options > Windows and then clicking to load those parameters. The tricky one for me was figuring out how to get the window opacity but thankfully the Paragon Wiki had my back. (I'm also just slow enough that it took a couple of tries before I figured out that the colors are 0-255 RGB and not percentages RGB.)

Now all it is to get them in a preferred order.

Victoria Victrix

  • Team Wildcard
  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,886
  • If you don't try, you have failed.
    • Mercedes Lackey
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #11 on: July 11, 2015, 08:37:21 AM »
I love you, Valtyr, and I would offer to have your children, but I am 65 and without the proper plumbing anymore.
I will go down with this ship.  I won't put my hands up in surrender.  There will be no white flag above my door.  I'm in love, and always will be.  Dido

MomentaryGrace

  • Lieutenant
  • ***
  • Posts: 66
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #12 on: July 11, 2015, 10:55:13 AM »
Firstly, a big THANK YOU to both Phaeton for popmenu Maps, and to Leandro for the Macro window that allows permanency across characters and maps. They did 99.9% of the work, I just tweaked and combined them.

Thank you to all three of you, this is awesomely helpful!

*still in happy dreamlike state*

*_*

Scrapperlock in ten... nine...

Valtyr

  • Finder of Lost CatGrrls
  • Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 101
  • Not From Around Here
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #13 on: July 11, 2015, 11:49:13 AM »
I love you, Valtyr, and I would offer to have your children, but I am 65 and without the proper plumbing anymore.

If I have accomplished great things it is because I have been given a boost by giants and made small adjustments. I do however accept baked goods in addition to thanks.

Code: [Select]
Window PopMenus 0 0 150 285
As a further fyi: The first two numbers define where the window will sit in the game. The next two are width and height. You can adjust it right there in the file or you can adjust the window in game and it will update the file for you. The font will adjust itself to fit on the button as best it can. If anyone was curious that is.

I didn't notice until after my previous post that load commands weren't in quotes. It didn't seem to effect anything.

Garble

  • Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 104
  • Shy Weirdo
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #14 on: July 11, 2015, 05:04:50 PM »
Observation: the custom.window file that orht provided starts with "Window Macros" while yours, Valtyr, starts with "Window PopMenus"

Question: Why is this and will it melt my computer if I use the later code instead?

FloatingFatMan

  • An Offal
  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,178
  • Kheldian's Forever!
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #15 on: July 11, 2015, 05:09:06 PM »
Observation: the custom.window file that orht provided starts with "Window Macros" while yours, Valtyr, starts with "Window PopMenus"

Question: Why is this and will it melt my computer if I use the later code instead?

The second part is just the name of the window itself.

Vee

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,376
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #16 on: July 11, 2015, 05:46:31 PM »
Observation: the custom.window file that orht provided starts with "Window Macros" while yours, Valtyr, starts with "Window PopMenus"

Question: Why is this and will it melt my computer if I use the later code instead?

Are you HK-47?

MaidMercury

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 470
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #17 on: July 11, 2015, 10:03:57 PM »
Thank you for the tutorial. The map macro works :p
happy...Happy...joy..joy.... :roll:

Victoria Victrix

  • Team Wildcard
  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,886
  • If you don't try, you have failed.
    • Mercedes Lackey
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #18 on: July 12, 2015, 05:24:44 AM »
It worked last night....and now it doesn't. 

Now I am getting:

 Unknown command: customwindowtoggle Macros
Unknown command: customwindowtoggle Macros
Unknown command: customwindowtoggle Macros

And I get a window that says "Macros" that contains a box called "New Command"

I will go down with this ship.  I won't put my hands up in surrender.  There will be no white flag above my door.  I'm in love, and always will be.  Dido

orht

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Popmenu for Mapmove commands.
« Reply #19 on: July 12, 2015, 10:04:35 AM »
Hi Victoria.

The customwindowtoggle command minimizes or maximizes the existing window, but it should work in game. I updated to ParagonChat v0.97b and the customWindow and the customwindowtoggle commands work as before, and the custom.window file doesn't change.

Easiest solution is to delete the custom.window file and replace it, however, it looks like there might be something amiss with your game files.
Type in the /customwindow and /customwindowtoggle commands manually, they should pop up in pink saying "Usage:customwindow takes 1 arg...". If not, I'd suggest running Tequila/Rum again and making sure that all the files are correct and up to date, then replace the custom.window file and log in again. Hopefully that should fix the problem.