Author Topic: New to Paragon Chat  (Read 701 times)

skywalker646

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 3
New to Paragon Chat
« on: September 23, 2018, 12:58:11 AM »
First off, it's a real treat to see the old city. I just had a couple of questions i was having trouble finding here so i hope someone can give me some guidance.

1. How do you do a tell to a friend. Is it the same as the original way?

2. I can't seem to zone. When i go to any spot that has a zone, it thinks for a bit but i don't actually transfer. This includes the train. Am i doing something wrong?

3. I was under the impression travel powers were functioning but how can i get them if I am essentially a first level char that cant level?

Thanks for any help you can provide and way to go with this project


Nyghtshade

  • HERC Advisor
  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 881
Re: New to Paragon Chat
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2018, 02:07:24 AM »
Since you're new to Paragon Chat, I highly recommend checking out Crashpositron's site for P.C. tips and info, at:

http://www.pchat.life/

1.  You send tells by typing   /tell  (plus) the player's name
or, if you're sending a tell to their global name, it would be:   /tell @Players Global Name

Or, if you've already invited a player as a Global Friend, you can just open your friends list, click on their Global Name and choose "Chat".

2.  For zoning, you can type /mapmenu to get a list of places to go, including Mission Maps (listed under "Other").

You can also check in your powers tray for a little grey button with what looks like a silvery little man with his shadow behind him.  That button will pull up your /mapmenu list.

The trains do function now, as do the highway tunnels from one zone to another.

No alignment restrictions for zones:  You can bring your Villains to Paragon Chat, your Heros to the Rogue Isles, and everybody to Pocket D (found under "Extradmensional"

3.  Check your powers tray, and click the word Powers to see everything that's available to you, including Travel Powers.  I believe all the travel powers function as if fully slotted to maximum speed.

You can make as many characters and costumes as you like.  Be sure to Save the Costumes while in Icon, in case you want to swap them in and out later.

Always feel free to give a shout out in the Paragon Chat channel with any questions.  The community is just as helpful as it always was.

And - WELCOME to Paragon Chat.

@Nyghtshade


skywalker646

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: New to Paragon Chat
« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2018, 03:15:20 AM »
I appreciate the info and i apologize if i am doing something wrong but i tried both /mapmenu and mapmove (after seeing that suggested to) and nothing happened. Then when i go to powers, i only see the new powers selected at start up, nothing else is available.


Styrj

  • Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 154
Re: New to Paragon Chat
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2018, 11:55:16 AM »
First of all, a huge thank you goes out to CW and his crew of coding mages for giving us such a wonderful tool to play around in our fav city!

@skywalker646

Using mapmenu & mapmove is all about creating macros to execute the command to zone a specific map within the CoH/V universe.

You have to use "mapmenu" and "mapmove" in conjunction with each other.  First, use mapmenu to get the number of the map you wish to zone into, then, use mapmove to go there.

For example, if I wanted to zone to Kings Row, first (if not done already) I would need to create the macro for "mapmenu" (at the command line type "/macro PCTA mapmenu" without the quotes at command line).  This action creates the macro labeled "PCTA".  Click the newly created PCTA button to display the main window for zoning.  Then, click "Paragon City" to display all the maps and their associated map numbers within Paragon City. 

Scrolling down, you see that Kings Row is assigned to map number 5.  So, at the command line, create the macro command to go there by typing  "/macro KR mapmove 5".  If done correctly, you should now see a power button labeled KR.  Just click the KR button to go to Kings Row.

I hope I haven't confused you too much.

One other thing, in case you are wondering, yes, you have to do this in order to setup a map "switchboard" (for lack of a better term) for each toon.

Anyone, please chime in if I've left something out or misstated something.
« Last Edit: September 23, 2018, 08:04:42 PM by Styrj »
If it ain't broke, don't fix it!  Infinity Server...

Tahquitz

  • Titan Moderator
  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,848
Re: New to Paragon Chat
« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2018, 05:06:01 PM »
I appreciate the info and i apologize if i am doing something wrong but i tried both /mapmenu and mapmove (after seeing that suggested to) and nothing happened. Then when i go to powers, i only see the new powers selected at start up, nothing else is available.

Curious, do you see anyone else around you other than Trainers? 

You might be using Icon.  If everytime it starts it loads the character creator, it's not Paragon Chat.  Dead giveaway, press F5 to turn NoClip mode on and start flying.

"Work is love made visible." -- Khalil Gibran

skywalker646

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: New to Paragon Chat
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2018, 08:29:52 PM »
Thanks for all the help! i was able to get everything situated and and loving the city once again.... now  i just yearn for the day its a fully playable game again :)

The devs for Paragon Chat and SEGS keep hope alive.

Dyne

  • Lieutenant
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
  • Gluer of Gears
Re: New to Paragon Chat
« Reply #6 on: September 23, 2018, 09:05:50 PM »
For example, if I wanted to zone to Kings Row, first (if not done already) I would need to create the macro for "mapmenu" (at the command line type "/macro PCTA mapmenu" without the quotes at command line).  This action creates the macro labeled "PCTA".  Click the newly created PCTA button to display the main window for zoning.  Then, click "Paragon City" to display all the maps and their associated map numbers within Paragon City. 

Scrolling down, you see that Kings Row is assigned to map number 5.  So, at the command line, create the macro command to go there by typing  "/macro KR mapmove 5".  If done correctly, you should now see a power button labeled KR.  Just click the KR button to go to Kings Row.

What if I told you that /mapmenu can just bring up a menu with categorized lists of zones where clicking one of the entries does the relevant mapmove command, and this automatically works on every character you make?

IIRC, that behavior comes from the Quickport portion of Lexicon's popmenu, but it's been a few years.
-= Virtue Server - 2004-06-13 to 2012-11-30 =-
hortis publicis gemini in aeternum

Usurper Dyne, Still Heart, River Elemental, Saul Invictus, Grim Grinner

Styrj

  • Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 154
Re: New to Paragon Chat
« Reply #7 on: September 24, 2018, 11:12:12 AM »
@Dyne

Sure, I could do that, but, with mapmove macro(s) on each toon, I don't have to bring up mapmenu every time I want to zone to another map.  Its just easier for me to have mapmove macros for my toons.  Zoning with mapmenu/mapmove is really just a personal choice.
If it ain't broke, don't fix it!  Infinity Server...