Author Topic: Roman Badge  (Read 18143 times)

Captainmoodswing

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Roman Badge
« on: July 29, 2008, 06:18:32 PM »
Hey guys! Can you add the Roman badge to the checklist please? :)

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2008, 06:25:45 PM »
We have to get it added to the DB and our Interface isn't working properly.

I know we've had this request coming in for some time now and I apologize that we have not gotten it done yet.  I'll check with the guys and see if they can't get it added in to the DB directly.

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2008, 07:24:34 PM »
If you give me all the details I need for it, I'll add it in manually.

Catharctic

  • Guest
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2008, 02:09:56 PM »


*EDIT* - Defeat Nictus Romulus Augustus in the Imperious Task / Strike Force.
« Last Edit: July 30, 2008, 03:00:56 PM by Cath »

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2008, 02:11:09 PM »
settitle? separate badge art?  i'm new to this CIT stuff so i need everything i can get :)

Catharctic

  • Guest
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2008, 02:26:18 PM »
Working on the settitle now.  ;)

We already have the separated badge art somewhere...or we had it.

Catharctic

  • Guest
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #6 on: July 30, 2008, 02:28:57 PM »
Settitle in the current live game is 659.

Pyro Warrior

  • Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 148
    • The Titan Corporation
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #7 on: July 30, 2008, 02:42:04 PM »


Successfully complete the Imperious Task / Strike Force twice.

All you have to do is beat it once..

Catharctic

  • Guest
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #8 on: July 30, 2008, 02:54:48 PM »
Incorrect. Technically, it's for defeating the first Nictus Romulus twice. I've tested it.

The only character I had done the TF with twice before they put the badge in-game was my Dominator. After they added the badge to live, I got the badge on that guy upon login, but I didn't get it on my two heroes who had completed it only once. They both had their armor, but they needed their shiney new badge still. My badge hero got it upon the first defeat of Nictus Romulus on his next run of the TF.

*EDIT* - I take it back. My Crab Spider has the badge after only one run last night. It's odd that my dominator got it when logging in that time, but it's a fun TF that I wanna do multiple times on all my characters anyway. Thanks for making me question it Pyro.  ;)
« Last Edit: July 30, 2008, 03:01:35 PM by Cath »

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #9 on: July 30, 2008, 03:01:36 PM »
Added.

Catharctic

  • Guest
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #10 on: July 30, 2008, 03:02:29 PM »
Hey SP, check my edit of the earlier post please.

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #11 on: July 30, 2008, 03:07:43 PM »
There's still speculation going around of exactly what triggers it.  Defeating Romulus after the Nictification, or before, and how many times.

Until I get this done myself, I believe nothing :P.

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #12 on: July 30, 2008, 03:09:10 PM »
What's different?

Catharctic

  • Guest
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #13 on: July 30, 2008, 03:34:17 PM »
You may have done it after I changed it, but just in case....

Quote
*EDIT* - Defeat Nictus Romulus Augustus in the Imperious Task / Strike Force.

Taz, my crab spider just hit 35 last night and has only run the TF once, but he has the badge (I just checked). I didn't notice when it rewarded for him, but when I got it on Catharctic, it awarded as soon as Nictus Romulus went down the first time. Yes, that was after I had done the TF with him already, but maybe that was just a heroside glitch. Orange Jo Jo (Dominator) got it when he logged in after the badge was patched into the game. He had done it twice, though. So...yeah...the objectives are a bit fuzzy.

Solution: Everyone do it a second time if it doesn't reward the first time!

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #14 on: July 30, 2008, 03:40:21 PM »
Yes, the requirement that Cath typed is not what you put into the Badge Details.

It is a great TF so multiple runs would be meritted regardless of getting the Badge or not lol.

Catharctic

  • Guest
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #15 on: July 30, 2008, 07:13:17 PM »
SP, not to be a butt...Roman is an Achievement badge. Currently, it's listed under Accomplishment.

SuckerPunch

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,608
    • Titan Network
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #16 on: July 30, 2008, 08:03:12 PM »
I told you to give me all the details....

Maybe next time you'll listen  :o

<< Is not a badge nut.

Pyro Warrior

  • Boss
  • ****
  • Posts: 148
    • The Titan Corporation
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #17 on: July 30, 2008, 08:27:14 PM »
Yeah, your just a nut....

Ill run it on my Fire/Therm that has never done it and let ya know....

Tazhyngarth

  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,085
    • Titan Network
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #18 on: July 30, 2008, 08:54:15 PM »
I was acutally thinking about it for a little bit today, and I could swear I read that it was an Achievement....but I didn't really want to check into it at the time.  I figured we were putting Cath on the spot with this whole thing, so I voted to keep him in the spotlight for a little longer :P.

Catharctic

  • Guest
Re: Roman Badge
« Reply #19 on: July 30, 2008, 11:15:00 PM »
Taz...you're reminding me of the Fortress of Solitude again. You do remember how cold the arctic air was, right?

SP, thanks for all the work you're doing to get things up and running. I know tonight is pushing you to the limit as well. When I took the screenshot, I meant to leave the Achievement tab above it, but I cut it off without thinking. Then I forgot to mention it when I posted. Sorry for the mix-up.