Author Topic: How to Demo Record?  (Read 4602 times)

Quinch

  • Team Wildcard
  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
Re: How to Demo Record?
« Reply #20 on: November 30, 2012, 01:29:45 AM »
Try "this" to do what? I can't copy the text in the dos window because of the failure pop-up, the dos window can't be accessed, it dismisses as soon as you acknowledge the pop-up.

Let me know, and use small words please. :-)

Actually, I suspect that was at me.

But... I realized...

You asked about the Mac installer - does that mean you're playing on a Mac? I wrote the program to work on Windows - I don't know the first thing about OSX.

Samuraiko

  • Honorary Paragon Dev and
  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
  • EVERYONE LOOK AWESOME - I'M FILMING!
    • The Wandering Crane
Re: How to Demo Record?
« Reply #21 on: November 30, 2012, 01:37:57 AM »
I will warn you guys now - the way newer cutscenes are coded is different than how the old ones were done. To prevent people from cutscene-bombing, it now renders the scene in a new 'instance' as it were, and if our characters appear, it's done as doppelgangers.

What this means is, sometimes when you play back the newer ones, there's nothing there - it's because you are now further away than the camera will register. To offset that, what I often do (and JUST for the cutscenes) is edit my POS to about ten feet under the focus of the cutscene (Mother Mayhem, Marauder, whatever) and then replay it. Voila, now I'm in range.

Stuff like the shifting focus that the REALLY new cutscenes have does not render, unfortunately.

Michelle
aka
Samuraiko/Dark_Respite
The game may be gone, but the videos are still here...
http://www.youtube.com/samuraiko
http://cohtube.blogspot.com

Felderburg

  • Ask me how I got this title!
  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,494
Re: How to Demo Record?
« Reply #22 on: December 01, 2012, 04:34:02 PM »
New question, and please forgive my ignorance.

I know playing back a demorecord requires the game client but will the playback work when the servers go down? Does is require the servers for data?

It does require the client to be installed though, so don't uninstall!
I used CIT before they even joined the Titan network! But then I left for a long ol' time, and came back. Now I edit the wiki.

I'm working on sorting the Lore AMAs so that questions are easily found and linked: http://paragonwiki.com/wiki/Lore_AMA/Sorted Tell me what you think!

Pinnacle: The only server that faceplants before a fight! Member of the Pinnacle RP Congress (People's Elf of the CCCP); formerly @The Holy Flame

Deathmint

  • Underling
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: How to Demo Record?
« Reply #23 on: December 01, 2012, 04:47:17 PM »
2 of my demo records are giving me the message "don't know how to open this demo file." when I try to load it in CoH. The others work. I tried Googling this, but with most CoH places down now I'm not getting anywhere.

MomentaryGrace

  • Lieutenant
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
Re: How to Demo Record?
« Reply #24 on: December 01, 2012, 09:11:24 PM »
While playing back a demorecord, hit F2.  That will 'decouple' the camera from the character and you can fly it around the zone (controls are a bit touchy).  I believe you can even dive under zone maps and fly the camera through the stuff down there (shop & hospital interiors, that sort of thing).

How do you control the camera?

Scrapperlock in ten... nine...

eabrace

  • Titan Moderator
  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,967
Re: How to Demo Record?
« Reply #25 on: December 01, 2012, 09:19:27 PM »
How do you control the camera?
That one took me a few, too.  Since the demo playback only knows about default keybinds, you'll need to navigate with WASD, SPACE, and X.
Titan Twitter broadcasting at 4.000 mWh and growing.
Titan Facebook

Paragon Wiki admin
I was once being interviewed by Barbara Walters...In between two of the segments she asked me..."But what would you do if the doctor gave you only six months to live?" I said, "Type faster." - Isaac Asimov

Samuraiko

  • Honorary Paragon Dev and
  • Elite Boss
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
  • EVERYONE LOOK AWESOME - I'M FILMING!
    • The Wandering Crane
Re: How to Demo Record?
« Reply #26 on: December 01, 2012, 09:39:03 PM »
2 of my demo records are giving me the message "don't know how to open this demo file." when I try to load it in CoH. The others work. I tried Googling this, but with most CoH places down now I'm not getting anywhere.

Do me a favor - copy the first 20 or so lines of the demofile and paste them in this thread.

Michelle
aka
Samuraiko/Dark_Respite
The game may be gone, but the videos are still here...
http://www.youtube.com/samuraiko
http://cohtube.blogspot.com